Will I be able to use one copy on multiple machines?

I need to upgrade too Mountain Lion from Snow Leopard, so I can download High Sierra.

Too start with I need too do it on 3 iMacs, but then another 5 ideally. Do I need to purchase 8 copies of this too achieve this or can I use just one?

Thanks for your help.

  • Asked by fn
OS X Mountain Lion

OS X Mountain Lion

Product No Longer Available

1 Answer from the Community

  • As per Apple software agreement at:

    https:--store.apple.com-Catalog-US-Images-MacOSX.htm

    Section 2: Permitted License Uses and Restrictions.
    A. This License allows you to install and use ONE copy of the Apple Software on a single Apple-labeled computer at a time. This License does not allow the Apple Software to exist on more than one computer at a time,and you may not make the Apple Software available over a network where it could be used by multiple computers at the same time. You may make one copy of the Apple Software (excluding the Boot ROM code) in machine-readable form for backup purposes only; provided that the backup copy must include all copyright or other proprietary notices contained on the original.

    I hope that helps

    • Answered by Vasileios R